Winter Map from eBird Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis. Their arrival on spring breeding grounds ranges from late February in Kentucky to early May in Alaska. The Geographic Predictors Maps are derived from Regression Tree Analysis, where each terminal node of the 'tree' corresponds to a legend and map color that is represented on the map. Estimated for 2018. Overview; ID info; Life History; Maps; Sounds; Range Map; Sightings Map; Migration. Click here to return to the species description page . Authorities differ on whether the subspe- cies’ range extends north of Humboldt Bay, Humboldt County, and south of Morro Bay, San Luis Obispo County; the range mapped here includes all … The Savannah Sparrow (Large-billed) is seen in this same area and its range also extends a short distance down the northwestern coast of Mexico. Geographic Predictors (GP) Map for Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis) Class Map. Abundance . The back is brown with darker streaks. The total length can range from 11 to 17 cm (4.3 to 6.7 in), wingspan ranges from 18 to 25 cm (7.1 to 9.8 in) and body mass from 15 to 29 g (0.53 to 1.02 oz). Year-round range of the Bryant’s Savannah Sparrow, a California endemic. In the nominate subspecies, the body weight averages 20.1 g (0.71 oz). The Savannah Sparrow breeds throughout New England. Predictor Map Help . Savannah Sparrow - South Dakota Birds and Birding Savannah Sparrow Range Map. This bird winters primarily in the southern United States, Mexico, and parts of Central America. Medium-distance migrant, with some resident populations along the coast of California and in Mexico. eBird data from 2014-2018. Plumage varies, but usually shows distinctive yellow patch in front of eye. • Government of Canada Species at Risk Public Registry – Savannah sparrow Week of the year. Learn more. Savannah Sparrow distribution map. 0. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, New York. Title Savannah Sparrow Range - CWHR B499 [ds1655] Publication date 2016-02-0100:00:00 Presentation formats digital map FGDC geospatial presentation format vector digital data Other citation details These are the same layers as appear in the CWHR System software. In New England, this sparrow is found during the winter in small numbers, especially in the southern part of the region. This map animates weekly estimated relative abundance, defined as the expected count on an eBird Traveling Count starting at the optimal time of day with the optimal search duration and distance that maximizes detection of that species in a region on the specified date. Relative abundance. 1.23. The bird also has a faint brown marking in the middle of the breast. https://doi.org/10.2173/ebirdst.2018, Certain products may be unavailable due to insufficient data. . ALL SPECIES MAPS ON THIS PAGE ARE THE PROPERTY OF SOUTH DAKOTA BIRDS AND BIRDING, and may not be used, copied, or distributed on any other website, blog, or other distribution media without written approval by the site owner. Learn more. A small, streaky bird of open fields, the Savannah Sparrow often causes confusion for birders because it is so variable. Fink, D., T. Auer, A. Johnston, M. Strimas-Mackey, O. Robinson, S. Ligocki, B. Petersen, C. Wood, I. Davies, B. Sullivan, M. Iliff, S. Kelling. Title Savannah Sparrow Range - CWHR B499 [ds1655] Publication date 2016-02-0100:00:00 Presentation formats digital map FGDC geospatial presentation format vector digital data Other citation details These are the same layers as appear in the CWHR System software. Breeds in open areas including meadows and hayfields. Savannah Sparrow Range Map. SAVANNAH SPARROW – (Passerculus sandwichensis) – (See images below) DESCRIPTION: The Savannah Sparrow has a distinctive yellow spot before the eye that helps in differentiating it from other similar sparrows. Also note streaky breast and short tail, because not all individuals have yellow. Legend: = Core Habitat = Marginal Habitat. Close. 82.89. This map animates weekly estimated relative abundance, defined as the expected count on an eBird Traveling Count starting at the optimal time of day with the optimal search duration and distance that maximizes detection of that species in a region on the specified date. The underparts are grey with brown streaks. Northeastern "Ipswich" Savannah Sparrow lives on grassy coastal dunes; southwestern "Belding's" and "Large-billed" races inhabit salt marshes. Very rare at feeders. The Savannah Sparrow (Belding's) has the smallest range, starting from southern California to the southern tip of the California Baja. 2020. eBird Status and Trends, Data Version: 2018; Released: 2020. Found in more open habitats than Song Sparrow; also smaller and shorter-tailed.